SOMAR is a part of Endo International plc - a global specialty pharmaceutical company, improving lives, creating value. Learn More

Notice of Privacy

SOMAR, SAPI of C.V. (from now on SOMAR) residing in Adolfo Prieto Number 1427, Colonia del Valle, ZIP 03100 Ciudad de México, informs you that it can obtain, store, transmit, and make use of sensitive personal information for the following purposes.

  • Complaints. SOMAR could contact you and give and monitor the development of the complaint process that You initiate over one of our products.
  • Adverse events attention. In case some event arises that affects or that could get to affect your health, a medical record will be generated to address said event.
  • Patient Support. In case your physician refers you to us for support during some of our pharmaceutical treatments, we could use your personal and/or sensitive information to carry out the following purposes.
    • Register on our website, to generate your profile
    • Data registration
    • Phone support
    • Psychological, nutritional and physical activity counseling
    • Invitation to diverse events, in which it will be possible to share experiences with other program participants, photos could be taken together and shared through electronic media, if desired
    • Creation of medical records
    • We will send documents relating to your conditions
    • We can make calls to monitor your treatment, as well as to offer promotions and/or products
    • Delivery of documentation of medical tests
    • If desired we could allow your doctor to consult your profile
  • Clinical investigation. SOMAR is a company that involves itself in the development of new medical products, so, in case that by your characteristics your doctor proposed you to participate in one of our projects and you decide to participate, we will utilize your sensitive information, with the sole purpose of creating or improving medications related with some condition you are currently facing. As well as monitor your reaction and medical progress before the pharmaceutical product to be developed.
  • Various matters. To comply in a satisfactory manner with any matter related with the signer of the present document.

SOMAR informs you that it realizes the treatment of personal and sensitive data you provide us, in accordance with the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, support, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility in terms of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

In order to prevent unauthorized access and disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure correct use of information, SOMAR uses the appropriate physical, technological and administrative procedures to protect the information it collects.

The personal information and data considered sensitive in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals that is provided to us by You are stored in databases controlled with limited access.

SOMAR takes this opportunity to inform you that, You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition contained in the Federal Law on Personal Data Protection in Possession of Individuals through a form you could obtain from SOMAR.

We hereby inform you that, SOMAR shall not sell, lease or rent your personal data, sensitive data and equity to a third party. Only share your personal, private and/or equity information in the following scenarios:

a) With the doctor treating your condition
b) Companies dedicated to the implementation of comprehensive health services

In virtue of the above, said persons will not be able to utilize the information provided by SOMAR in a diverse manner than the one established in the previous notice.

These data transfers will be carried out with all appropriate security measures in accordance with the principles contained in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals.

I understand that I will not be provided medical and pharmacological advice and any question regarding my state of health and / or my treatment should be directed to my attending physician.

SOMAR reserves the right to modify the current privacy notice, same to be announced on www.gruposomar.com with reasonable attention to its implementation.